Privacy Policy

Our aim is to use data and information to serve you better.

We'll keep details secure and we'll learn to improve. Here's the details...

Welcome to Wessex Packaging online.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy provides information about how we handle any personal data that you provide us with or that we collect from you.

Wessex Packaging (“Wessex”, “we” or “us”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Please read the information below to understand how our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. We welcome your visit to our website, www.wessexpkg.co.uk, and any email and online interaction with us, and this policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting www.wessexpkg.co.uk, (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

www.wessexpkg.co.uk (the website) is owned and operated by WP Industrial Limited, t/a Wessex Packaging, a company registered in England and Wales (registration no. 08025205) whose registered office is at Watercombe Park, Yeovil, Somerset, BA20 2HL.

Information that we may collect

In operating our website we may collect and process information about your computer.

Cookies are small bits of code that are stores by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our system may issue cookies when you visit our website, unless you have your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies. We only use cookies that keep track of the pages you have visited on our website and to tell us if you have visited it previously in order to deliver a better service.

The information we gather may include:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the areas and content that you access, including (but not limited to) the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), search enquiries, page response times, download records and errors, referring websites, landing and exit pages, length of page visits, page interaction information (including but not limited to scrolling, mouse-overs and clicks) and other data. This information is anonymous, and as aggregate statistical data it cannot be used to identity you personally.
  • Technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (where applicable), browser version and type, time zone, browser plug-in type and version, operating system and platform.
  • Any information that you provide us by completing forms (e.g. Contact Us) on our website.
  • Any information that you provide us when you communicate with us for any reason.
  • Any information in relation to digital advertising via pixels or transparent GIF files. GIF files may be provided by an ad management company with whom we contract digital advertising services and enable recognition of a unique cookie on your web browser, which let us know which adverts to show you. This information is anonymous and not personally identifiable, it does not include your name, address, telephone number or email address.

How we may use your data

Any information, aggregate or personal, that we collect or you provide us with, is used primarily to enable us to provide our business and services to you. We may also use the information for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide you with the information relating to our products and services that you requested from us.
  • To meet any contractual commitments to you relating to our business, products and services.
  • To provide information on Wessex Packaging news, products and services that we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.

The data we collect or you supply to us may be transferred to, and/or stored, outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the USA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not always completely secure. We will always endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website. Any transmission is done at your own risk. When we receive your information, we use security features and procedures to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosing your information

By using the website and submitting any information, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us, as stated in the sections above. Where applicable, we may share your data with third parties  disclose your personal or aggregate information, to third parties:

  • Where we are legally required to do so.
  • For marketing purposes provided that we have had your consent by notifying us via the website or in other communications.
  • To service providers who manage aspects of our operations (e.g. third party partners who provide technical services for our website).
  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

Email communications

We communicate our news, services, products and offers by email, online and through social channels to provide you with relevant information from Wessex Packaging. If you have registered to receive emails from us, we will endeavour to make all our communications clear, timely and relevant in their intent. We will endeavour not to overuse your personal data, and if you wish to remove your email address from the list, you can do so by using the links in the emails that are sent to you, at any time.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their policies whatsoever, as we have no control over them. Please refer to their own privacy and data policies.

We cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of visiting third-party websites, such as that resulting from viruses, malware etc.

The content of these third-party websites is the responsibility of their respective owners, operators and agents.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you, please contact at Customer Care, Wessex Packaging, Watercombe Park, Yeovil BA20 2HL, explaining the information you wish to be supplied. For requests for information, we will endeavour to send you the information that we hold within 30 days, but may charge a handling fee of £10 at our discretion to cover our costs.

Key terms

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how and why we collect personal or aggregate data for you and why and how it will be processed by us.

Except with your permission, or as set out in the Privacy and Cookies Policy, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to unaffiliated third parties and will not otherwise distribute your personal information without your consent unless required to do so by law or regulation.

We will use anonymous, unique identifier cookies to track our advertising and its performance to help us improve.

We welcome suggestions, comments and questions about this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at Customer Care, Wessex Packaging, Watercombe Park, Yeovil, BA20 2HL, customercare@wessexpkg.co.uk or on 01935 4747 217.